THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT NO 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”)

OAKWOOD HUGHENDEN MEADOWS COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 

NOT FOR PROFIT COMPANY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Oakwood Hughenden Meadows Community Improvement District (the CID) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

This Policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”)

The information we collect

The CID collects and processes personal information mainly for communications services and purposes of delivering services within the CID area. 

As a registered property owner within the Oakwood Hughenden Meadows Special Ratings Area we collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal and company details including your name, address, phone number and email address. In terms of the CID’s Memorandum of Incorporation we are required to publish an updated list of members on our website (www.ohmcid.co.za) on an annual basis.

 

Purpose Specification 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are a property owner or resident within the CID area;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services in the CID such as a website administrator. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. We use cookies to ensure improved and safe internet usage if you allow.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we are  responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply email us at info@ohmcid.co.za specifying what information you require.  We will need to verify your identity before providing details of the personal information we hold.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will need to verify your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

How to contact us

For any queries about this policy; or further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us on info@ohmcid.co.za